FEST SCHEDULE 2020

Last updated October 27, 2019

THURSDAY SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom
6.30 pm to 9.15* pm Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista & Stage Tango  Official Categories, and Salon Senior unique round.
Presentation of the Official Judges

9.15 pm to 2.30 am

 

11.00pm

Grand Opening Milonga

DJ Marcelo Rosensaft.

Presentation & Group Demo by the FESTIVAL MAESTROS
Special Performance by Official USA Champions 2019

*Please note that  competitors accreditation for Pista and Stage Tango categories will take place from 1.30 to 4.00pm at San Ramon Ballroom

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am 

All Levels Tango
Guillermina & Mariano
“Introduction to our tango Technique”

 

Intermediate Advanced Tango
Cristian & Leah
Mechanism for “Giros” (turns) for Leaders & Followers

Champions Gala rehearsals
Lunch Break Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ practice  11.30 – 1.00pm Available for Stage Tango competitors’ rehearsals 11.30 – 1.00pm Available for private classes
1.15 – 2.30 pm

Pre – Intermediate Tango
Junior Cervila
Technique for Leaders

Intermediate/Advanced Tango
Guillermina & Mariano
Flexibility in the embrace, different walkings & dynamics

 

1.15 to 3.00 pm
Champions Gala rehearsal with choreographers 
2.45 – 4.00 pm

Intermediate Milonga
Cristian & Leah
Lisa & traspie (rhythm & technique)

 

 Advanced Tango
Gustavo & Giselle
“VOLCADAS: Front, Back & Rebounds” 

 

3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
Available for Stage Competitors’ practice
Afternoon Break 4.15  to 6.15 pm
Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ practice

4.15 to 5.15 pm
Available for Champions Gala rehearsal with choreographers

5.15 to 5.45 pm
Available for Stage Group rehearsal

5.45 to 6.10 pm
Floorcraft Rehearsal for Tango de Pista & Stage Tango (to get the elimination results)

4.15 to 6.45 pm
Available for Private Classes
6.20pm   Ballroom doors open  
6.30 pm – 9.15 pm N/A
Competition starts: Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista & Stage Tango categories

 

 + Stage Groups

N/A
9.15 pm – 2.30 am

 

 

 

N/A Milonga

 

DJs Frank Jin and Mark Sakowski

10.00pm Announcement of  Official categories Semifinalists 

Coronation of Salon Senior Champions & Stage Group winner

11.15 pm  CHAMPIONS GALA

11.30pm Live Music!

N/A
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am All Levels Tango
Guadalupe Garcia
Technique for Followers
Advanced Tango
(for couples only)
Gustavo & Giselle
“COLGADAS: Linear, Circular, one step, two steps…” 

 

Folklore & Canyengue Program
Folklore Workshop I: “Chacarera”
by LOS OCAMPO

Attend this Workshop

11.30 am – 12.45 pm

Advanced Tango

Cristian & Leah
Enrosques & Sacadas

Intermediate-Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe
“Todaro’s” steps

Intermediate Tango

 

Registration CLOSED for FOLLOWERS

Guillermina & Mariano
Counter turns and boleos

Lunch Break Available for private classes

 

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

1.00 to 2.00

 

Festival Maestros rehearsals

Available for private classes

 

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

 12.45- 2.00pm

Special DJ Workshop by Mark Sakowsky
in San Ramon ballroom.

Click here

2.15 – 3.30 pm

Intermediate Tango

Gustavo & Giselle
“MILONGUERO” TANGO – Very Easy Steps but very Difficult Style: shape, lines, posture, way, feelings, attitude, etc….” 

Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe
“Mingo Pugliese´s” steps

Intermediate Vals

Cristian & Leah
“Vaivén”, “cadencia” & rhythm”

3.45 – 5.00 pm

 Intermediate-Advanced Milonga

Guillermina & Mariano
Rhythm and “traspié”

 Advanced Tango
(for couples only)

Gustavo & Giselle
“GANCHOS at extreme combinations….” 

Intermediate Tango

Cristian & Leah
“Barridas” on the dance floor

Afternoon Break — USED BY COMPETITORS:

 

Warm up for Pista & Milonga Competitors  (one tanda each category)

5.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals/warm up for:

 

5.15 -6.15 pm Stage Tango 

6.15 – 6.45 pm Milonga and Tango de Pista floor craft rehearsal

Available for Private classes

 

5.15 pm – 6.45 pm

7.00 to 9.00 pm Used  by competitors 7.00pm Competition:
Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango & Tango de Pista official categories / Qualifying rounds for Milonga & “So you think you can tango?” categories
N/A
9.00 pm – 2.30 am N/A GALA MILONGA 

 

DJ Mark Sakowski

9.45pm Announcement of Finalists

MAIN MASTERS SHOW

N/A
SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am

Pre-intermediate Tango

Guillermina & Mariano
Intro to circular movements

Inter/Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe
“Pupi Castelo´s” steps

Folklore & Canyengue Program
Folklore Workshop II:
“Zamba”
by LOS OCAMPO

Attend this Workshop

11.30 am – 12.45 pm All Levels Tango

 

Gustavo & Giselle
TECHNIQUE
For Men & Women

Advanced Tango

Cristian & Leah
Playing off axis & finding freedom in the legs with boleos

Intermediate Tango

Junior & Guadalupe
“Petaca” steps

Lunch Break 1.00 – 2.00 pm

 

Available for private classes

1.00 – 1.30pm

 

Festival Maestros rehearsals

****

1.30 – 2.00 pm
Stage Tango rehearsals

12.50 – 2.05pm

Folklore & Canyengue Program
Workshop III:
“Tango Canyengue”
by LOS OCAMPO

Attend this Workshop

2.15 – 3.30 pm  Intermediate Tango

 

Registration CLOSED for FOLLOWERS

Junior & Guadalupe
“Pepito Avellaneda´s” steps

Advanced Vals

Guillermina & Mariano 
Displacements for vals focusing on musicality

Intermediate-Advanced Tango

 

Gustavo & Giselle
“Front, side & heel Low SACADAS”

3.45 – 5.00 pm All Levels

 

Cristian & Leah
Caminatas & transitions

Advanced Tango

 

Guillermina & Mariano 
Spiral movements (our speciality)

Intermediate Tango

 

Gustavo & Giselle
“TANGO RHYTHM – in the dance and on the whiteboard”

Afternoon Break     5.00 – 7.00 pm
5.15 to 6.45pm
Pista and  Senior Competitors’ Warm up


5.05 to 5.30pm
Rehearsal for Stage Tango Competitors

5.30 to 6.15pm
Orientation and floor craft for  “So you think you can Tango?”

6.15 to 6.45pm
Floorcraft rehearsal for Pista, Stage, Seniors & Milonga

5.15 to 6.45pm
Available for Private classes
7.05 – 8.30 pm N/A  7.05pm Competition

 

Grand Final:
Tango de Pista, Stage Tango,  Milonga and Vals

8.30 pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2020 Official USA Champions

N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am
N/A Farewell Milonga

 

DJ Frank Jin

 Live Music!

11.15 pm Masters Show 

N/A

Sponsors