COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Competition Schedule

Last updated July 9, 2021.


Please note that this is a tentative schedule and that it may be subject to change. Please check again on July 9 for any last minute necessary updates.


THURSDAY

There are some rehearsals and floor craft times which are compulsory (shown in the chart below).

 

THURSDAY – AFTERNOON & EVENING SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom
2.00 to 4.15 pm

N/A

N/A

2.00 to 4.15 pm 
Accreditation for the Tango de Pista and Stage Tango
  (compulsory)

***

3.45 to 4.15 pm
Accreditation for Salon Seniors
 (compulsory).

2.00 – 3.00 pm
N/A

***

3.00-4.00 pm
Practice for Tango de Pista
 
only for competitors who have already gone through accreditation

4.00 – 4.45 pm

Practice/Warm up for Tango de Pista & Salon Senior Competitors 

N/A

N/A

4.00 – 5.00 pm
Rehearsal for Stage Tango
(each couple will have a 10 min time slot – first come first serve basis).

5.00 to 6.00 pm N/A

N/A

5.00 – 5.30 pm:
Orientation Meeting
for Tango de Pista & Salon Senior categories (compulsory).

5.30 -6.15 pm:
Floor craft rehearsal
for Tango de Pista & Salon Senior categories (compulsory).

7.45 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

8.10 pm to 9.25 pm

Competition
First Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista Official Category + Salon Senior category 

Presentation of the Official Judges

Competition DJ: Marcelo Rosensaft

9.30 pm to 3.00 am

Grand Opening Milonga with DJ Ashvin Iyer

11.00 pm Presentation & Group Demo by the FESTIVAL MAESTROS
Special Performance by Official USA Stage Tango Champions: Adriana Salgado & Orlando Reyes

FRIDAY MORNING & AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes)

N/A

N/A (classes) Available for
Maestros rehearsals 

Lunch Break
11.30 am – 1.00 pm

Practice for
Tango de Pista competitors

N/A

N/A

Available for
Maestros rehearsals 
1.15 – 2.30 pm N/A (classes)
N/A
N/A (classes) Available for
Stage Tango
competitors
2.45 – 4.00 pm N/A (classes) N/A N/A (classes) 2.45 to 4.15 pm
Practice for
Tango de Pista  and Salon Senior competitors
Afternoon Break

4.15 to 6.30 pm 
FREE PRACTICA for Festival attendees
***
6.40 pm Ballroom doors will be locked

N/A

***

6.40 pm Ballroom doors will be locked

N/A

***

6.40 pm Ballroom doors will be locked

4.15 to 5.15 pm
Rehearsal for Stage Tango & Maestros Los Ocampo
***
5.15 to 6.00 pm
Floorcraft review + practice for Tango de Pista & Salon Senior (compulsory)
***
6.15 pm Ballroom doors will be locked
FRIDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7.15 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.30 to 9.15 pm

COMPETITION STARTS:
Second Qualifying Round for Official Tango de Pista & Salon Senior categories

9.15 pm to 3.00 am

Milonga

DJ Marcelo Rosensaft

10.45 pm Coronation of Salon Senior Champions 
Announcement of Official categories Semifinalists

11.15 pm Special Folklore Show by “Los Ocampo”

SATURDAY MORNING & AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Practica for Tango de Pista Competitors N/A
11.30 am to 12.45 pm N/A (classes) Practica for Milonga competitors N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break

1.00 – 2.00 pm
Practica for
Tango de Pista Competitors

N/A

N/A

1.00 – 2.00 pm
Available for
Stage Tango Competitors &
Maestros Rehearsals
2.15 to 3.30 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Practice for Vals Competitors N/A (classes)
3.45 to 5.00 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break 5.15 – 6.15 pm:
Maestros rehearsals
***
6.30 pm Ballroom door will be locked

N/A
***
6.45 pm
Ballroom doors will be locked

N/A
***
6.30 pm Competitors warm up before competition

5.15 –5.45 pm
“So you think you can tango?”
floor craft rehearsal (compulsory)

5.50 – 6.30 pm
Milonga, Vals & Tango de Pista floor craft rehearsal (compulsory)
***

630 pm Ballroom doors will be locked.

6.45 pm N/A N/A Competitors ready for competition N/A
SATURDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7. 15 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.30 pm – 9.25 pm

7.30 pm Competition starts:
Qualifying rounds for Milonga, Vals, “So you think you can tango?” and Stage Tango categories

Semifinal Rounds for Tango de Pista official category

9.30 pm to 3.00 am

GALA MILONGA

DJ Mark Sakowski & Marcelo Rosensaft

9.45 pm Coronation of
“So you think you can tango?” Winners, and
Announcement of Finalists
for Tango de Pista Official Category

11.30 pm:
MAIN MASTERS SHOW!

SUNDAY MORNING & AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes) N/A (classes)

N/A

N/A (classes)
11.30 am to 12.45pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Practice for
Tango de Pista
Competitors
Lunch Break

1.00 – 2.00 pm
Practice for
Milonga
Competitors

N/A (classes)

N/A

1.00 to 2.00 pm
Used by
Festival Maestros & Stage Tango 
(one couple at a time)

2.15 to 3.30 pm N/A (classes)

N/A

N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
3.45 to 5.00 pm N/A (classes) Practice for
Vals Competitors 
N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break
5.05 – 7.00 pm

5.15 to 5.45 pm
Practice for Milonga competitors

***
5.45 – 6.30 pm
Practice for Vals competitors
***
 6.30 pm
Doors will be locked

N/A

N/A

***

6.30 pm Competitors warm up before competition

5.15 to 6.40 pm
Rehearsal for
Stage Tango 
***
5.45 to 6.30 pm
Practice + Floorcraft rehearsal for
Tango de Pista competitors (compulsory)
****
 6.30 pm
Doors will be locked

6.45 pm N/A

N/A

Competitors are ready

N/A

SUNDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7.15 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.30 to 8.55 pm

7.30 pm Competition Grand Final
Vals, Milonga, Stage Tango and Tango de Pista Official Category 

8.40 pm PRIZES CEREMONY:
Coronation
of the Stage Tango, Milonga and Vals USA Champions,
and
Coronation of the
Official USA Tango de Pista Champions

who will represent the USA at Tango Buenos Aires Dance World Cup in August.
(Official Photos)

9.00 pm to 3.00 am Farewell Milonga

DJ : Mark Sakowski

11.00 pm Special Farewell Masters Show