COMPETITION SCHEDULE


COMPETITION SCHEDULE 2024
Competition Schedule may be subject to change. Please check periodically.
Last updated on February 12, 2024

Important: please take into account the following information regarding Accreditation:

  1. Participants competing in Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories must go through accreditation on Thursday March 28 from 2.00 to 4.30 pm in Caló Ballroom.
  2. Participants competing in Salon Tango Senior must go through accreditation on Thursday March 28 from 4.00 to 4.45 pm in Caló Ballroom.
  3. Participants competing “So you think you can tango?” must go through accreditation on Friday March 29 from 4.15 to 5.00 pm in Caló Ballroom.
  4. Participants competing in Milonga and/or Vals must go through accreditation on Saturday March 30 from 3.45 – 4.45 pm in Caló Ballroom

PLEASE NOTE: All practice, rehearsals, mandatory orientation meetings and floor craft rehearsals per day are listed in the chart below.
Timetables are subject to change. Check chart again 2 weeks prior to competition dates.

THURSDAY

There are some rehearsals and floor craft times which are mandatory (shown in the chart below).

THURSDAY – AFTERNOON and EVENING SCHEDULE

Time Pugliese Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom Troilo Ballroom Caló Ballroom
2.00 to 4.00 pm

2.30 – 4.00 pm
Practice for Tango de Pista

only for competitors who have already gone through accreditation

2.45 – 4.00 pm
Stage Tango Practise

(Each couple will have a 8 min time slot on a first-come, first-served basis)

only for competitors who have already gone through accreditation

N/A

2.30 – 4.00 pm
Practice for Salon Senior Competitors

2.00 – 4.30 pm

Accreditation for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango
competitors (mandatory)

4.00 to 4.55 pm

Practice for Tango de Pista and Salon Senior who have already gone through accreditation

Stage Tango Rehearsal

(Each couple will rehearse one time in the order they will compete)

N/A

 Available for   competitors’ practice

Accreditation for the Salon Senior category (mandatory)

5.00 to 6.30 pm N/A

5.00 – 5.30 pm

Orientation Meeting for Tango de Pista, Stage Tango and Salon Senior categories (mandatory)

5.30 – 6.15 pm
Floor craft rehearsal for Tango de Pista, Stage Tango and Salon Senior categories (mandatory)

N/A

N/A

7.30 pm N/A Salon Senior Competitors ready for competition N/A N/A

N/A

7.15 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.30 pm to 9.15 pm

COMPETITION STARTS
Presentation of the Official Judges

Salon Tango Senior competition and
1st
 Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Official Categories
Competition DJ: DJ Rodrigo Saraibe

9.15 pm to 3.00 am

GRAND OPENING MILONGA 

DJ: KOSTAS

11.00 pm Presentation and Group Demo by the FESTIVAL MAESTROS

FRIDAY MORNING and AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom Troilo Ballroom Caló Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A N/A N/A  

N/A

11.30 am to 12.45 pm N/A

N/A

11.45 am – 2.00 pm

Rehearsal for

 

N/A

12.45 to 2.00 pm N/A

12.45 – 1.45 pm

Practice for Tango de Pista competitors

Stage Tango competitors

(time slots are first-come, first-served)

Available for   competitors’ practice

N/A

2.00 to 3.15 pm N/A N/A Practice for Tango de Pista  competitors  

N/A

    N/A 3.30 – 5.00 pm
Rehearsal for
Stage Tango
(One couple at a time)

4.00 – 5.00 pm

Practice for Tango de Pista  competitors

4.15 – 5.00 pm Accreditation for “So you think you can tango?” category
(mandatory)
3.30 to 6.30 pm

MATINEE MILONGA
DJ Brick Robbins

N/A

5.15 to 6.00 pm
Orientation Meeting and 

floor craft rehearsal for
“So you think you can tango?”
category
 (mandatory)

N/A

N/A

7.05 pm N/A

“So you think you can tango?”

Competitors ready for competition

N/A N/A

N/A

FRIDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7.00 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.15 to 9.00 pm

COMPETITION STARTS:

So you think you can tango?” Competition
Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Official categories

Competition DJ: Rodrigo Saraibe

9.00 pm to 3.00 am

MILONGA

DJ AVIK BASU

11.00 pm Announcement of Official Categories Semifinalists and
Coronation of Salon Senior Champions and the “So you think you can tango?” Winners

11.15 pm Special performance to be announced

SATURDAY MORNING and AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom Troilo Ballroom Caló Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A

Practice for
Tango de Pista competitors

N/A Available for Stage Tango competitors

N/A

11.30 am to 12.45 pm N/A N/A

Rehearsal for Stage Tango competitors

(Each couple will have a time slot on a first-come, first-served basis).

Practice for
Milonga competitors

N/A

12.55 to 1.55 pm

Practice for
Vals
Competitors

N/A

N/A Available for competitors’ practice

N/A

2.00 to 3.15 pm N/A Practice for
Vals
Competitors
N/A Practice for
Milonga competitors

N/A

3.45 to 4.45 pm

3.30 – 4.15 pm

Practice for
Tango de Pista competitors

N/A N/A

3.30 – 6.00 pm

Available for Stage Tango competitors’ practice

3.45 – 4.45 pm Accreditation for Milonga and Vals categories (mandatory)
4.30 to 6.45 pm

Matinee Milonga

DJ Avik Basu

N/A

5.00 – 5.45 pm
Floor craft rehearsal for Vals, Milonga and Tango de Pista categories
(mandatory)

 (time slots are first-come, first-served)

N/A

7.00 pm N/A Vals Competitors ready for competition N/A N/A

N/A

SATURDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7. 00 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.15 pm to 9.15 pm

COMPETITION STARTS:
Qualifying rounds for Vals and Milonga Categories

Semifinal Rounds for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Official Categories

Competition DJ: Rodrigo Saraibe

9.15 pm to 3.00 am

GALA MILONGA

DJ RODRIGO SARAIBE

10.30 pm Announcement of Finalists of Vals and Milonga categories
Announcement of Finalists of Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Official Categories

11.30 pm: MAIN MASTERS SHOW!

SUNDAY MORNING and AFTERNOON SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom Di Sarli Ballroom Gateway Ballroom Troilo Ballroom Caló Ballroom
10.00 to 11.45 am N/A

N/A

10.00 – 11.45am

Rehearsal for
Stage Tango
Competitors

(Each couple will have a time slot on a first-come, first-serve basis).

10.00 – 11.30am

Practice for
Vals competitors

N/A

11.30 am to 12.45pm N/A N/A    

N/A

1.00 to 2.00 pm

N/A

N/A

12 noon to 3.00 pm
MATINEE MILONGA

Practice for
Tango de Pista
Competitors

N/A

2.00 to 3.30 pm N/A N/A DJ Brick Robbins

Practice for
Milonga
Competitors

N/A

3.15 to 4.15 pm N/A N/A

Rehearsal for Stage Tango Competitors

(Each couple will have a time slot on a first-come, first-serve basis).

3.30 – 5.00 pm

Available for competitors’ practice

N/A

4.15 to 5.00 pm N/A N/A Floorcraft rehearsal for Vals, Milonga and Tango de Pista categories (mandatory)   N/A
5.00 to 6.00 pm

Practice for Tango de Pista competitors

Practice for Milonga and Vals competitors

N/A

Available for Stage Tango competitors

N/A

7.00 pm N/A

Vals and Milonga

Competitors ready for competition

N/A

N/A

N/A

SUNDAY EVENING SCHEDULE
7.00 pm

GATEWAY BALLROOM 2nd floor
Doors open for audience

7.15 to 9.00 pm

COMPETITION GRAND FINAL
 Vals and Milonga categories
Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Official Categories

8.45 pm PRIZES CEREMONY:
Coronation of the Vals and Milonga USA Champions,
and
Coronation of the
Official USA Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Champions

who will represent the USA at Tango Buenos Aires Dance World Cup in September.
(Official Photos with all champions)

Competition DJ: Rodrigo Saraibe

9.00 pm to 3.00 am FAREWELL MILONGA

DJ: AVIK BASU

11.00 pm Farewell Master Show