SCHEDULE

Competition Schedule 2017

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE*
Time Pugliese Ballroom
7.00pm to 9.30pm* Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Categories. Presentation of the Official Judges
9.30pm to 2.30am

Opening Milonga with Presentation & Group Demo by the Festival Masters

 

 *Please note that  this timetable might be subject to change. Check timetables 3 weeks before the event.

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
Lunch Break Available for Tango de Pista competitor’s rehearsals
12.00 – 1.30pm
Available for  Stage Tango competitor’s rehearsals
12.00 – 1.30pm

Available for privates classes

12.00 – 1.30pm

1.45pm to 3.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes or competitor’s rehearsals
3.15pm to 4.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) 3.00 to 4.30pm Competitor’s rehearsals
Afternoon Break

Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ rehearsals

4.45 to 6.15pm

Fashion Show Rehearsal

        4.35 to 5.45pm           

Available for private classes

4.45 to 5.45pm

5.30 to 6.45pm

6.15 pm to 11.00 pm

Used by Competitors

  5.45pm to 6.15pm 

Stage Tango competitors rehearsal

*****

6.15 pm to 6.45pm

Tango de Pista Competitors’ floor craft rehearsal

5.45 to 6.45pm

Available for private classes

7.05pm to 9.15pm N/A           7.05pm Competition:                   Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories N/A
9.30pm to 2.30am N/A

10.30pm

TANGO FASHION SHOW

Announcement of   Semifinalists

11.00pm: Performance by Official Champions 2016: 

Adam Cornett & Tillia Kim

N/A
       

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes)  Available for Artists rehearsals 
12 noon to 1.15pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)

Lunch Break

1.30 to 2.30 pm

Available for Private classes Available for Rehearsals for Tango de Pista/ Stage Tango competitors Available for private classes
1.30 to 3.00pm  SAN RAMON BALLROOM

Special  DJ Workshop (Outside program)

2.45pm to 4.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
4.15pm to 5.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break

Salon Seniors & Milonga competitors practise

5.45 pm – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals for:

5.30 to 6.00 Stage Groups

6.00 to 6.30pm Artists

Available for private classes
5.45pm – 6.45pm
6.30 pm to
7.00 pm
Used by Competitors

Used by competitors: Seniors and Tango de Pista – floor craft rehearsal

****

N/A
7.05 pm to 9.00 pm N/A Competition:
Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango and Tango de Pista categories /  Qualifying rounds for Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories
N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am

 

GALA MILONGA

Announcement of Finalists

 Live Music:

 Seth Asarnow y su Sexteto Tipico and professional tango singer ADRIAN DURSO

11.15pm: Great Masters Show

N/A

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes or rehearsals
12 noon to 1.15pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break 1.30 – 2.30pm Available for private classes Available for Artists rehearsals Available for private classes
1.30 to 3.00pm  SAN RAMON BALLROOM

Special  DJ Workshop (Outside program)

2.45pm to 4.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
4.15pm to 5.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break     5.45 – 6.45pm 6.45 to 7.00 Competitors’ rehearsal 5.45 to 6.45 Rehearsal for Finalist Competitors 5.45 to 6.30 Available for private classes
6.45 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete Ballroom ready for competition N/A
7.05 to 8.30pm N/A Competition Grand Final:
Tango de Pista,  Stage Tango, Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories
N/A
8.30pm to 2.30am N/A

Farewell Milonga

8.30pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2017 Official USA Champions

10.30pm Masters Show

N/A