SCHEDULE

Competition Schedule 2017

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE*
Time Pugliese Ballroom
7.00pm to 9.30pm* Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Categories. Presentation of the Official Judges
9.30pm to 2.30am

Grand Opening Milonga with Presentation & Group Demo by the Festival Masters

 

 *Please note that  this timetable might be subject to change. Check timetables 3 weeks before the event.

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
Lunch Break Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ rehearsals
12.00 – 1.30pm
Available for  Stage Tango competitors’ rehearsals
12.00 – 1.30pm

Available for privates classes

12.00 – 1.30pm

1.45pm to 3.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
3.15pm to 4.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) 3.00 to 4.30pm Competitors’ rehearsals
Afternoon Break

Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ practise/rehearsal

4.45 to 6.20pm

Fashion Show Rehearsal

        4.35 to 5.45pm           

Available for private classes

from 4.45pm

5.45 to 6.50pm Used by Competitors

  5.45pm to 6.25pm 

Stage Tango competitors rehearsal

*****

6.25 pm to 6.50pm

Tango de Pista Competitors’ floor craft rehearsal

Available for private classes

till 7.00pm

7.05pm to 9.15pm Used by Competitors           7.05pm Competition:                   Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories N/A
9.30pm to 2.30am N/A

10.45pm

TANGO FASHION SHOW

****

Announcement of   Semifinalists

 Performance by Official Champions 2016:

Adam Cornett & Tillia Kim

N/A
       

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes / Artists’ rehearsals
12 noon to 1.15pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break

Available for Private classes

1.30 to 2.15 pm

Available for Rehearsals for Festival Maestros and Stage Tango competitors

1.30 pm – 2.30 pm

Available for private classes

1.30 to 2.15 pm

1.30 to 3.00pm  SAN RAMON BALLROOM

Special  DJ Workshop (Outside program)

2.45pm to 4.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
4.15pm to 5.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break

USED BY COMPETITORS:

Warm up for Salon Seniors and Milonga Competitors  (one tanda each category)

5.45 pm – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals/warm up for:

5.35 – 6.00pm Stage Groups

6.05 – 6.20pm warm up for Pista competitors (one tanda)

 

Available for private classes
5.45pm – 6.30pm
6.20 pm to
7.00 pm
Used by Competitors

6.20 – 6.50pm Seniors, Milonga and Tango de Pista:

floor craft rehearsal

N/A
7.05 pm to 9.00 pm Used by Competitors Competition:
Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango and Tango de Pista categories /  Qualifying rounds for Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories
N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am  N/A

GALA MILONGA

Announcement of Finalists

Live Music 

 Seth Asarnow y su Sexteto Tipico and professional tango singer ADRIAN DURSO

11.15pm: Great Masters’ Show

N/A

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.30am to 11.45am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes or competitors’ rehearsals
12 noon to 1.15pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break 

Available for private classes

1.30 – 2.15pm

Available for Festival Maestros’ rehearsals and Stage Tango competitors

1.30 pm – 2.30 pm

Available for private classes

1.30 – 2.15pm

2.45pm to 4.00pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
4.15pm to 5.30pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break     5.40 – 6.50pm

5.40 to 6.25pm

Milonga and Seniors Competitors’ Warm up

5.40 to 6.25pm

Rehearsal for Pista and stage groups Competitors

6.25 to 6.50pm

General floor craft rehearsal

5.45 to 6.30

Available for private classes

6.50 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete Ballroom ready for competition N/A
7.05 to 8.30pm N/A Competition Grand Final:
Tango de Pista,  Stage Tango, Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories8.30pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2017 Official USA Champions
N/A
9.00pm to 2.30am N/A

Farewell Milonga

 Live Music by Trio Tango BC from Argentina

10.30pm Masters’ Show and Surprise Add on!

N/A