FEST SCHEDULE

Class and Event Schedule 2018

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom
7.00 pm to 9.15* pm Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Categories.
Presentation of the Official Judges
9.15 pm to 2.30 am

Grand Opening Milonga

DJ Rodrigo Saraibe.

Presentation & Group Demo by the Festival Maestros

 *Please note that  competitors accreditation for Pista and Stage Tango categories will take place from 2.00 to 4.30pm at San $amon Ballroom

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am 

Intermediate Tango

Cristian & Leah

Giros (turns) & Dissociation

All Levels Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Technique

Available for private classes
Lunch Break Available to practice for Tango de Pista competitors’  11..30 – 1.00pm Available for Stage Tango competitors’ rehearsals 11.30 – 1.00pm Available for private classes
1.15 – 2.30 pm

All Levels Milonga

Cristian & Leah

Basic concepts, rhythm & technique

 

Intermediate- Advanced Tango

Sebastián & Joana

How to combine fast & slow movements

Available for private classes 
2.45 – 4.00 pm

Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Volcadas for Tango Salón

 

Pre- Intermediate Vals

Tomás & Gimena

Development the cadence and figures.

 

2.45 to 4.00 pm

Available for Stage Competitors’ practice

Afternoon Break

4.15  to 6.15 pm

Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ practice

 

Rehearsal for Maestros

4.15 to 5.00 pm

***

Stage Tango competitors rehearsal

5.00 to 6.10 pm 

4.15 to 6.45 pm

Available for Private Classes

 

N/A

6.15 to 6.45 pm

Stage & Tango de Pista Competitors’ floor craft rehearsal

Available for private classes
7.05 – 9.15 pm N/A 7.05 pm Competition starts: Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories N/A

9.15 pm – 2.30 am

 

N/A

Milonga

DJ t be announced

10.30pm Announcement of  Semifinalists

11.30 pm  Performance by Official USA Champions 2018

N/A

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am

Advanced Tango

Cristian & Leah

Sequences that travel VS. sequences in place (stage tango)

Intermediate- Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Enrosques for the leader & the follower

 

Available for private classes
11.30 am – 12.45 pm

Pre-intermediate Tango

Sebastián & Joana

Couple´s Technique: the base for everything else

 Advanced Tango

Tomás & Gimena

Voleos: development, moments of execution, different possibilities

 

Intermediate Milonga

Cristian & Leah

Introduction to  “Traspié

 

Lunch Break

Available for private classes

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

1.00 to 2.00

Festival Maestros rehearsals

Available for private classes

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

 12.45- 2.30pm

Special DJ Workshop by Rodrigo Saraibe
(outside program)
in San Ramon ballroom.

Click here

2.15 – 3.30 pm

All Levels Tango

Tomás & Gimena

The walk: 100% technical class: footwork & coordination. How to generate precision in the directions and in the balance. Two sides of the coin.

Intermediate Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Leader’s and Follower’s Sacadas

Advanced Tango

Sebastián & Joana

Technical elements for stability and connection in the turn for leaders & followers. How to turn like Sebastian Jimenez!

3.45 – 5.00 pm

 Intermediate Vals

Sebastián & Joana

Elements to successfully create Tango Vals sequences

 

Intermediate Tango

Tomás & Gimena

Dynamics of movement: What is dynamic? How is it produced? Exercises and related figures

Advanced Tango

Cristian & Leah

Volcadas & Colgadas in the tango embrace

Afternoon Break

USED BY COMPETITORS:

Warm up for Salon Seniors and Pista Competitors  (one tanda each category)

5.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals/warm up for:

5.15 -5.45 pm Stage Groups

5.45 – 6.15pm  Stage Tango 

6.15 – 6.45 pm Seniors, Milonga and Tango de Pista floor craft rehearsal

Available for Private classes

5.15 pm – 6.45 pm

 

7.00 to 9.00 pm

 

Used  by Competitors

7.05pm Competition:

Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango and Tango de Pista categories / Qualifying rounds for Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories

N/A
9.00 pm – 2.30 am N/A

GALA MILONGA 

DJ Mark Sakowski

10.00pm Announcement of Finalists

 Live Music:

 Seth Asarnow y su Sexteto Tipico with tango singer ADRIAN DURSO

11.15 pm:

Great Masters Show

N/A

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 – 11.15 am

Inter/Advanced Tango

Tomás & Gimena

Sacadas: circular, linear, exercises.

Pre-intermediate Tango

Cristian & Leah

Caminatas & Pauses: discover the dance within the pauses

Available for private classes
11.30 am – 12.45 pm

All Levels Tango

Tomás & Gimena

The embrace: “Nothing is permanent, elastic situation, engagement & exercises

Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Colgadas for Tango Salón

Inter/Advanced Tango

Sebastian & Joana

Voleos, ganchos and other movements with the free leg

 

Lunch Break

1.00 – 2.00 pm

Available for private classes

1.00 – 1.30pm

Festival Maestros rehearsals

****

1.30 – 2.00 pm

Stage Tango rehearsals

12.50 – 2.05 pm

Special Chacarera Workshop for everybody by
Los Ocampo!
(outside program)

Click here

2.15 – 3.30 pm

 All Levels

Sebastián & Joana

Leaders and Followers Technique & Embellishments

 Intermediate -Advanced Milonga

Junior & Guadalupe

Complex milonga figures: “lisa & traspié”

Advanced Tango

Tomas & Gimena 

Artistic Figures

3.45 – 5.00 pm

Intermediate Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Close embrace sequences for the social dance

Intermediate – Advanced Vals

Cristian & Leah

Cadencia, displacements & various rhythms

Intermediate Tango

Sebastian & Joana

How to create interesting “barridas” sequences

Afternoon Break     5.00 – 7.00 pm

5.15 to 6.45pm

Pista and  Senior Competitors’ Warm up

5.15 to 5.45pm

Rehearsal for Stage Tango Competitors

5.45 to 6.15pm

Orientation and floor craft for  “So you think you can Tango?”

6.15 to 6.45pm

Floor craft rehearsal for Pista, Stage, Seniors & Milonga

5.15 to 6.45pm

Available for Private classes

7.05 – 8.30 pm N/A

 7.05pm Competition

Grand Final:
Tango de Pista, Stage Tango, Salon Seniors, Milonga and So you think you can TANGO? categories

8.30 pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2019 Official USA Champions

N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am
N/A

Farewell Milonga

DJ Rodrigo Saraibe

 Live Music:

Tango BC Quartet

11.00 pm Masters Show 

N/A