FEST SCHEDULE

Class and Event Schedule 2018

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE
Time Pugliese Ballroom
7.00 pm to 9.15* pm Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Categories.
Presentation of the Official Judges
9.15 pm to 2.30 am Grand Opening Milonga with Presentation & Group Demo by the Festival Maestros

 *Please note that  this timetable might be subject to change. Check timetables 3 weeks before the event.

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 am – 11.15 am 

Intermediate Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

Caminatas with turn and change of directions

All Levels Tango

Cristian & Melissa

Technique: analisys of the basic, posture, axis, flexor muscles, embrace and perception

Available for private classes
Lunch Break Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ rehearsals 11..30 – 1.00pm Available for Stage Tango competitors’ rehearsals 11.30 – 1.00pm Available for private classes
1.15 – 2.30 pm

All Levels Milonga

Guillermina & Mariano

Fundamentals & Musicality for “Lisa and traspie”

 

Intermediate- Advanced Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

Ganchos for Men & Women

Available for private classes or competitors’ rehearsals
2.45 – 4.00 pm

Pre- Intermediate Vals

Junior & Guadalupe

Specific simple patterns to understand the musicality

 

Advanced Tango

Guillermina & Mariano

Figures with sacadas

2.45 to 4.00 pm Available for Stage Competitors’ warm up or rehearsals
Afternoon Break

Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ rehearsals

4.15  to 6.00 pm

Rehearsal for Maestros

4.15 to 5.00 pm

***

Stage Tango competitors rehearsal

5.00 to 6.00 pm 

Available for Private Classes

4.15 to 6.45 pm

N/A

6.00 to 6.45 pm

Tango de Pista Competitors’ floor craft rehearsal

Available for private classes
7.05 – 9.15 pm N/A 7.05 pm Competition starts: Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories N/A

9.15 pm – 2.30 am


N/A

 

10.30pm Announcement of  Semifinalists

11.30 pm Performance by Official USA Champions 2017 

N/A

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 am – 11.15 am

Advanced Tango

Cristian & Melissa

Complex figures for Tango Salon

Intermediate Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Useful sequencies for the social dance

Available for private classes
11.30 am – 12.45 pm

Intermediate- Advanced Tango

Guillermina y Mariano

Figures with sacadas, boleos and enrosques

All Levels Tango

Cristian & Melissa

Walking: footwork. Use the base leg & the free leg. The importance of the pauses

Intermediate Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

A-B-C Boleos for leaders and followers

Lunch Break

Available for private classes

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

Available for Festival Maestros rehearsals and Stage Tango competitors 1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

Available for private classes

1.00 pm – 2.00 pm

2.15 – 3.30 pm

Pre-intermediate Tango

Junior y Guadalupe

Barridas, technique & combinations from different positions

 

Advanced Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

Movements with changes of speed, dynamics & intensity

Intermediate Vals

Guillermina & Mariano

Rhythm, musicality and “figuras”

3.45 – 5.00 pm

 

Advanced Tango

Cristina & Melissa

From improvisation to creation of different combinations of circular moves with embellishments

 

Intermediate-Advanced Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

Cut motions; sequences in close embrace

Intermediate Milonga

Junior & Guadalupe

combination “Lisa & Traspié”

Afternoon Break

USED BY COMPETITORS:

Warm up for Salon Seniors and Milonga Competitors  (one tanda each category)

5.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals/warm up for:

5.15 -5.45 pm Stage Groups

5.45 – 6.15pm warm up for Pista competitors (one tanda)

6.15 – 6.45 pm Seniors, Milonga and Tango de Pista floor craft rehearsal

Available for Private classes

5.15 pm – 6.45 pm

 

7.00 to 9.00 pm

 

Used  by Competitors

7.05pm Competition:

Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango and Tango de Pista categories / Qualifying rounds for Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories

N/A
9.00 pm – 2.30 am N/A

GALA MILONGA

Announcement of Finalists

 Live Music:

 Seth Asarnow y su Sexteto Tipico and professional tango singer ADRIAN DURSO

11.15 pm:

Great Masters Show

N/A

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 am – 11.15 am

Inter/Advanced Tango

Junior & Guadalupe

Lápices and Giros

 

All levels Tango

Cristian & Melissa

Sensitive embrace with unity – how to make your embrace soft, active and reactive in close and open embrace

 

Available for private classes/rehearsals
11.30 am – 12.45 pm

Pre – Intermediate Tango

Adrian & Alejandra

Technique for Leaders & Followers

Advanced Tango

Cristian and Melissa

Advanced figures in reduced spaces: reducing a more complex figure to it’s smallest version

Advanced Milonga

Guillermina & Mariano

Complex milonga figures: “lisa & traspié”

 

Lunch Break Available for private classes
1.00 – 2.00 pm
Available for Festival Maestros rehearsals and Stage Tango competitiors
1.00 – 2.00 pm
Available for private classes
1.00 – 2.00 pm

2.15 – 3.30 pm

Intermediate Advanced Vals

Adrian & Alejandra

Cadenas: simple and complex

Advanced Tango

Guillermina & Mariano

Possibilities form the basic step

 

IntermediateTango

Junior & Guadalupe

Boleos & Sacadas

3.45 – 5.00 pm

Inter/Advanced Tango

Cristian & Melissa

Cadence – how to dance smoothly with elegance & harmony

 

 

Advanced Tango

Junior and Guadalupe

Colgadas and Volcadas

Intermediate Tango

Guillermina & Mariano

ochos back-forward, lead and follow. Combinations

Afternoon Break     5.00 – 7.00 pm

5.15 to 6.15pm

Milonga and Senior Competitors’ Warm up

5.15 to 6.15pm

Rehearsal for Pista and Stage Groups Competitors

6.15 to 6.45pm

General floor craft rehearsal

5.15 to 6.45pm

Available for Private classes

7.05 pm – 8.30 pm N/A

 7.05pm Competition

Grand Final:
Tango de Pista, Stage Tango, Salon Seniors, Milonga and Stage Groups categories

8.30 pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2018 Official USA Champions

N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am
N/A

Farewell Milonga

11.00 pm Masters Show 

N/A