SCHEDULE

NOTE: Competition Schedule 2019 will be final by December 15, 2018

Competition Schedule

 

THURSDAY SCHEDULE*
Time Pugliese Ballroom
2.00 to 5.00 pm Accreditation for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories
6.50 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete
7.00 to 9.15 pm*

Competition: First Qualifying Round: Tango de Pista and Stage Tango Categories.

Presentation of the Official Judges

9.15 pm to 2.30 am Grand Opening Milonga with Presentation & Group Demo by the Festival Masters
 *Please note that  this timetable might be subject to change. Check timetables 3 weeks before the event.

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
Lunch Break Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ rehearsals
11.30 to 1.00 pm
Available for  Stage Tango competitors’ rehearsals
11.30 to 1.00 pm

Available for privates classes

11.30 to 1.00 pm

1.15 to 2.30 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
2.45 to 4.00 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) 2.45 to 4.00 pm Stage Competitors’ warm up / rehearsals
Afternoon Break

Available for Tango de Pista competitors’ practise/rehearsal

4.15 to 6.00 pm

Rehearsal for Maestros

4.15 to 5.00 pm

***

Stage Tango competitors rehearsal

5.00 to 6.00 pm

Available for private classes

from 4.15 to 6.45 pm

6.00 to 6.45 pm Used by Competitors

6.00 to 6.45 pm

Tango de Pista Competitors’ floor craft rehearsal

Available for private classes
6.50 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete Ballroom ready for competition N/A
7.05 to 9.15 pm Used by Competitors           7.05 pm Competition:                   Second Qualifying Round for Tango de Pista and Stage Tango categories N/A
9.15 pm to 2.30am N/A

 

10.30 pm Announcement of   Semifinalists

11.30 pm Performance by Official USA Champions 2018

N/A

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes / Artists’ rehearsals
11.30 am to 12.45 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break

Available for Private classes

1.00 to 2.00 pm

Available for Rehearsals for Festival Maestros and Stage Tango competitors

1.00 – 2.00 pm

Available for private classes

1.00 to 2.05 pm

12.45 to 2.15 pm  SAN RAMON BALLROOM

Special  DJ Workshop (Outside program)

2.15 to 3.30 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
3.45 to 5.00 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break

USED BY COMPETITORS:

Warm up for Salon Seniors and Milonga Competitors  (one tanda each category)

5.15 – 6.15 pm

Rehearsals/warm up for:

5.15 – 5.45 pm Stage Groups

5.45 – 6.15pm warm up for Pista competitors (one tanda)

6.15 – 6.45 pm Seniors, Milonga and Tango de Pista floor craft rehearsal

Available for private classes
5.15 – 6.45 pm
6.50 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete Ballroom ready for competition N/A
7.05 to 9.00 pm Used by Competitors Competition:
Semifinal Rounds for Stage Tango and Tango de Pista categories /  Qualifying rounds for Salon Seniors, Milonga & Stage Groups categories
N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am  N/A

GALA MILONGA

Announcement of Finalists

Live Music 

 Seth Asarnow y su Sexteto Tipico and professional tango singer ADRIAN DURSO

11.15 pm: Great Masters’ Show

N/A

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Time Di Sarli Ballroom Pugliese Ballroom D´Arienzo Ballroom
10.00 to 11.15 am N/A (classes) N/A (classes) Available for private classes
11.30 am to 12.45pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Lunch Break 

Available for private classes

1.00 – 2.00pm

Available for Festival Maestros’ rehearsals and Stage Tango competitors

1.00 – 2.00 pm

12.50 – 2.05 pm

Special Workshop
(outside program)

2.15 to 3.30 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
3.45 to 5.30 pm N/A (classes) N/A (classes) N/A (classes)
Afternoon Break     5.00 – 7.00 pm

5.15 to 6.15pm

Milonga and Seniors Competitors’ Warm up

5.15 to 6.15 pm

Rehearsal for Pista and stage groups Competitors

6.15 to 6.45 pm

General floor craft rehearsal

5.15 to 6.45 pm

Available for private classes

6.50 pm Competitors get ready and wait to be called to compete Ballroom ready for competition N/A
7.05 to 8.30 pm N/A Competition Grand Final:
Tango de Pista, Stage Tango, Salon Seniors, Milonga, So you think you can TANGO? & Stage Groups categories

8.30 pm Prizes Ceremony: Coronation of the 2019 Official USA Champions

N/A
9.00 pm to 2.30 am N/A

Farewell Milonga

 Live Music:

Tango BC Quartet

11.00 pm Masters Show 

N/A